Alpine Eagle

An Exceptional Young Sire

Alpine Eagle

2022 Fee $5,500 inc GST

Alpine Eagle represents the dawn of a new era for Armidale Stud. He has already sired a three-year-old Stakes winner and is a magnificent looking stallion with the racetrack performance and proven pedigree to back it up.

As a juvenile, he had the precocity to pull off a 4.5 length demolition on debut and returned at three, bigger and better, winning the G2 MRC Autumn Classic (1800m) at Caulfield. Touted as one of the most dazzling racetrack performances in recent years, Alpine Eagle defied all odds in a barnstorming finish that put him on the map.

Alpine Eagle backed up in the hotly contested G1 Caulfield Guineas, where he went down a nose to fellow three-year-old colt Wandjina, but was victorious in defeat, beating home G1 winners Stratum Star and Kermadec.

Alpine Eagle has all the makings of a successful sire. His pedigree mimics that of proven G1 sire Dundeel, being by prolific sire of sires High Chaparral, out of a daughter of Champion Broodmare Sire, Zabeel.

Being free of Danehill, Alpine Eagle offers an excellent outcross for breeders and descends from the Sadler’s Wells line, which has proven to work well in Tasmania, with former resident sire Savoire Vivre being a great example.

With Alpine Eagle’s oldest crop now three-year-old’s, the eagles are gaining momentum and are well and truly taking flight. His progeny have been acquired by some of the country’s leading trainers, and he is represented by multiple two and three-year-old winners, including Listed Tasmanian Guineas winner, Alpine Wolf.

In the sales ring, his yearlings have sold for up to $180,000 and, over two seasons, have averaged more than eight times his service fee.

Alpine Eagle / By High Chaparral, from Zephyria
Brown, 16.1hh, 2011

Alpine Eagle

The Facts

1st Dam

ZEPHYRIA, by ZabeelWinner at 1800m, 2d AJC Ingleburn RSL H., 3d AJC Randwickprincess.com H. Dam of three named foals, all winners-

ALPINE EAGLE (c. by High Chaparral). Subject horse.

EVERY FAITH (f. by Not a Single Doubt). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$405,250, SAJC Laelia S., L, MRC Janet Brady H., VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Quest H., MVRC Friends of Epworth H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Jezabeel H., 3d South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, MRC Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., MVRC William Hill H.

Royal Fashion (f. by Snitzel). 2 wins at 1200m, 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, ATC Hong Kong Tour H., ARC Weekend Herald H., WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., Waikato RC F&C Ritchie H., Ballarat TC Sam Miranda H., 3d ATC Australian Turf Club H., MRC Ken Sturt H., 4th Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2.

 

2nd Dam

WARNING EXPRESS, by Warning2 wins at 1550m, STC Sylvania H., Wentworth Falls H., 2d STC Allawah H., 3d STC New South Wales H., Pukekohe H. Half-sister to IVORY BRIDE (dam of CABCHARGE STRIKERFUNFAIR WANE), PUTUNA. Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

Zephyria. Winner. See above.

Well Prepared. Winner at 1200m, 2d Avondale JC Occidental Tourist H., 3d ARC Sign Tech H. Producer.

Zabexpress. Winner at 1500m, 2d MRC Mighty Kingdom H., 3d VRC Super Impose H. Sire.

Kiwi Dance. 12 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1800m, 4th Nagoya Yushun, L. Producer.

You've Been Warned. 2 wins at 1200m in Aust.

 

3rd Dam

IVORONICA, by TargowiceWinner at 2 in GB. Three-quarter-sister to PRINCE MABPrincesse Margo, half-sister to Ela Minnie Mou (dam of SIBARITO). Dam of 15 foals, 13 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

PUTUNA (Generous). 3 wins at 8½f, 1¼m, Newmarket Dahlia S., L, Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L, Epsom Spring Meeting S., 2d Goodwood Lupe S., L, 3d Curragh Matron S., Gr.3, Newcastle Virginia S., L, Salisbury Upavon S., L. Producer.

IVORY BRIDE (Domynsky). 2 wins at 2, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, 4th Ayr Firth of Clyde S., L. Dam of-

CABCHARGE STRIKER (Rambo Dancer). 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Milan Premio Giuseppe de Montel, L, Epsom Astec S., Milan Premio Segrate, 3d Milan Premio Alessandro Sambruna, Premio Engadina, Premio Turro.

FUNFAIR WANE (Unfuwain). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £200,275, 6,000Dm., Newbury Washington Singer S., L, Ayr Gold Cup-twice, York Leonard Sainer 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Countryside Alliance 2YO S., 3d Doncaster CPL Industries Challenge Trophy, 4th Newmarket European Free H., L.

Lochonica. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Epsom Staff Ingham S., Ayr Strathclyde S., 4th York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.3.

Diamond Appeal. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Haydock Buggins Farm Nursery H., Chester Mostyn H.

Lochivor. 3 wins at 5f, 7f, Newcastle Greenalls Brewery H.

Petonica. Placed at 2 in GB. Dam of-

Bourgainville (Pivotal). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £107,503, US$4,229, Ascot Royal Collection S., Sandown Keltbray S., Kempton Milcars Chertsey Lock 2YO S., 2d Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, York Strensall S., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, Salisbury Sovereign S., L, Goodwood Tote Trifecta H., Ascot Alfred Franks & Bartlett Sunglasses S., 3d Kempton Magnolia S., L, Sandown Co-Op Funeral Care H., Newbury Great Yarmouth H., 4th Ascot Silver Trophy, L, Lingfield Winter Derby, L-twice.

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, €1,879,797, US$2,021,600, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1781 progeny to race, 1155 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $161 million, 134 stakes winners, 72 stakes placegetters inc.

 


SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

 

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

 

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

 

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

 

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

ACE HIGH (14c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$2,269,325, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Pierro 2YO P., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

 

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, €17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, York John Smith's Cup, Newmarket Nights S., Book for the Irish Classics H., MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Newmarket S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1.

 

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). 3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

 

PRINCESS JENNI (15f, Zabeel, Fusaichi Pegasus). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$1,016,835, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Alexandra S., Gr.3, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliot H., 2d VRC Seppelt Salinger H., 3d VRC March S., L, 4th VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3.

 

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$992,250, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

 

His sire sons include So You Think, Toronado, Dundeel, Redwood, Tai Chi, Free Eagle, Contributer, Tivaci, Monaco Consul, Golden Sword, Lord Chaparral, etc

At 2: Gawler & Barossa JC Wolf Blass Wines 2YO Maiden P. (1100m)

 

At 3: MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2 (1800m beating Minnesinger and Firehouse Rock), SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H. (1600m), Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H. (1400m), 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Wandjina and beating Stratum Star and Kermadec)

 

At 4: 2d SAJC Penny Edition S., L (1400m to Riziz and beating Go Dreaming)

 

Timeform rating: 115

ALPINE WOLF (18g, West Quest, Cossack Warrior). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2100m to 2021-22, A$187,938, Tasmanian Guineas, L, TTC Launceston Guineas, L, 2d TTC McB Developments 3YO Cup, Steve's Liquor 3YO Trophy.

 

The Map (18f, Savoire Vivre, Ladoni). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2021-22, SAJC Weslo Security H., 3d SAJC Clare Lindop S., L, Quayclean H., 4th SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

 

Eye of the Eagle (19g, Perugino, Noalcoholic). Placed at 2 in 2021-22, 2d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L.

 

Verbano (18f, Time Thief, Royal Academy). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m to 2021-22, TRC Join Formplus Pro Today 2YO H., Kevin Sharkie H., Unique Doors & Windows H., 2d TRC Thousand Guineas, Hygain H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H.

 

Unique Glow (19f, Bletchley Park, Zoffany). Winner at 2 in 2021-22, TRC Glenn Stevenson Racing 2YO H., 2d TRC Sires Produce, TTC Tasbred 2YO P., 3d TTC Ladbrokes Easy Form 2YO P.

 

Dawn Eagle (18f, Tough Speed, Weasel Clause). Winner at 1200m in 2021-22, TTC Norwood Newsagency P., 2d TTC Field Family P., 3d TTC Phil Hughes Office Solution H.

 

Alpine Blast (18g, Pentire, Canadian Silver). Winner at 1350m in 2021-22, 2d TTC Ladbrokes Blended Bets H., Transmo Consultancy P., Members Jackpot Every Week P., 3d TTC Longford Cup New Year's Day P., Ladbrokes P.

 

Throntari (18f, Musket, Racer's Edge). Winner at 1100m in 2021-22, A$89,550, 2d MRC John Moule H., Ken Seymour H., Ladbrokes Switch H.

 

Alpine Flyer (18f, Tough Speed, Palace Music). 2 wins at 1200m in 2021-22.

 

Alpinova (19f, Testa Rossa, Weasel Clause). Winner at 2 in 2021-22.

 

Flying to Paris (19f, Rock of Gibraltar, Hennessy). Winner at 2 in 2021-22.

 

Isafjordur (18f, Churchill Downs, Thunder Gulch). Winner at 1150m in 2021-22.

 

Eaglesaurus (18g, Testa Rossa, Weasel Clause). Winner at 1600m in 2021-22.

 

Speak No Eagle (18g, One Cool Cat, Diesis). Winner at 900m in 2021-22.

 

Queenborough Flyer (18f, Bianconi, Aliocha). Winner at 1100m in 2021-22, TTC Field Family P.

 

Chosen Eagle (18g, Choisir, Singspiel). Winner at 1200m in 2021-22, TTC Kyeema Seafoods P., 3d TTC Norwood Newsagency P.

 

Alpine Affair (18g, Rothesay, Elusive Quality). Winner at 1600m in 2021-22, TRC Ladbrokes Easy Form P., 2d TTC Transmo Anything Anywhere P., 3d TTC Rotary Club of Launceston P., 4th TTC Launceston Guineas, L, Tasmanian Guineas, L.

 

Hellfire Eagle (18g, Ladoni, Whiskey Road). Winner at 1900m in 2021-22, 3d TRC Ladbrokes Easy Form P.

 

Black Eaglet (18g, Rakti, Fairy King). Winner at 1200m in 2021-22, TRC WL Shields P.

 

Geegee Alpine Gold (18f, Wordsmith, Grand Lodge). Winner at 1100m in 2021-22, TTC Easter Good Friday Racing P.

 

Monte Bianco (18f, Dynaformer, Sillery). Winner at 1400m in 2021-22, TTC Good Friday Family Fun Day P., 3d TTC Elite Racing Solutions P.

 

Alpine Beau (18g, Bel Esprit, Don't Say Halo). Winner at 2100m in 2021-22.

 

Alpine Aviator (18g, Flying Spur, Scenic). Winner at 1350m in 2021-22.

Alpine Eagle

Leading Progeny

Alpine Eagle

News